State Flag Day of Azerbaijan marked in US
Tarix: 11 Noyabr 2015 20:21
Houston, November 11 AZERTAC
A solemn ceremony marking the State Flag Day of Azerbaijan has been held in Houston, the US. Co-organized by the Azerbaijani Centre in Houston and State Oil Company of Azerbaijan the event saw speech by Director of the Centre Irade Akhundova who highlighted symbols of Azerbaijani State.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to US Elin Suleymanov spoke about the country`s achievements, as well as its history of independence. "Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was the first Democratic Republic in Muslim East." He added.
Secretary of Texas State Carlos Cascos said his State was interested in boosting ties between the two countries, as well as intensifying the bonds of both nations.
The event brought together Consuls of several countries accredited in Houston, as well as representatives of diplomatic corps, academicians, and members of Azerbaijani Diaspora.