Azerbaijan declares Swiss citizen internationally wanted
Tarix: 11 Noyabr 2015 20:52
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 11
Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office said Nov. 11 that it made a decision to arrest Vartan Sirmakes, a Swiss citizen, who is a co-founder and CEO at Franck Muller Group, and declared him internationally wanted.
Investigation Department for Grave Crimes, operating at the Prosecutor General’s Office, continues an investigation on this criminal case, which was earlier launched in line with articles 318.2, 281.2 and 192.2.2 of the Criminal Code.
The investigation has enough evidence that Sirmakes, together with a group he created, engaged in illegal economic activity in the Armenia-occupied lands of Azerbaijan, in order to internationally promote the illegal regime in those territories, without consent of a relevant state authority of Azerbaijan.
He also, without permission, took part in a ceremony for opening of a gold mine in the Veyneli village of the Armenia-occupied Zangilan district of Azerbaijan, and to do so he illegally crossed the state borders.
Sirmakes also committed malevolent acts, calling into question the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, according to investigation.
On Nov. 11, he was held accountable under the mentioned articles of the Criminal Code, and the Nasimi District Court of Baku made a decision to arrest him as a preventive measure.
Sirmakes thus was put on the international wanted list.
Interpol’s National Central Bureau at Azerbaijani Interior Ministry has said it is further holding the necessary investigations and operational searches to apprehend Vartan Sirmakes, and involve him in the investigation.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan.
As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.