Japan finances AzerSky satellite system
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Azercosmos and the Real Estate Cadaster and Address Registry Service under the State Committee on Property Issues (22 February 2017 14:34)
Astronomers from Japan found on the Moon “traces of life” (01 February 2017 11:46)
Date: 12 November 2015 13:06
"Azercosmos" OJSC signed a loan agreement with the Japanese Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation and Mizuho Bank in the amount of 100 million euros for 11 years.
According to "Azercosmos", the loan guaranteed by the French export credit agency COFACE will be used to finance AzerSky satellite system and to establish the ground infrastructure.
Within the agreement, French Airbus DS company provides Azercosmos OJSC with the satellite system launched into orbit June 30, 2014.
The system, equipped with advanced French technologies, also includes a ground control segment, the equipment automatically processing the satellite images, a multi-mission station, the mission equipment and relevant services.