Tarix: 13 Noyabr 2015 12:37
The implementation of large projects by the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) will allow to open several thousands of permanent jobs, Khalik Mammadov, the company’s vice-president for personnel, regime and information technologies, said.
He made the remarks during the Human Resources Forum in Baku Nov.13.
Mammadov said that 10,000-12,000 permanent jobs will be opened for such projects as Southern Gas Corridor, Star refinery, SOCAR Polymer, Petkojen and others.
He noted that of nearly 55,000 people working at SOCAR, 17 percent are women and 83 percent are men.
SOCAR is the sole producer of oil products in Azerbaijan. It has two oil refineries and filling stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Romania and Switzerland. It is the co-owner of the largest Turkish petrochemical complex, Petkim, and other assets in Turkey.
SOCAR includes production associations Azneft (the enterprises producing oil and gas onshore and offshore), Azerkimya (the chemical industry enterprises) and Azerigaz.
The company also has a number of processing enterprises, service enterprises, and institutions involved in geophysical and drilling operations.