Azerbaijan`s Embassy attends Charity Bazaar in Ethiopia (15 December 2016 12:46)
Date: 13 November 2015 17:36
Jakarta, November 13, AZERTAC
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Indonesia has participated in the 48th Annual Charity Bazaar 2015 organized by Women’s International Club Jakarta.
The event brought together nearly 60 diplomatic representative offices accredited in Indonesia, the country`s officials, journalists and public figures.
Azerbaijan`s stand showcased exhibits reflecting the country`s national culture, tangible heritage, art and traditions, and also highlighted the Baku 2015 first European Games. Books and magazines on Azerbaijan`s tourism potential, culture and art were distributed among the event participants.
The wife of the Indonesian Vice-President and the wife of the Deputy Foreign Minister visited the Azerbaijani stand. They were informed about the country`s history and cultural heritage, and were also presented with souvenirs.