Azerbaijani satellite operator, French Arianespace sign contract
Azerbaijan, Iran sign two MoUs (24 February 2017 17:46)
Azerbaijani futsal club Ulduz to face Swedish, French and German opponents in Deaf Champions League (20 February 2017 17:46)
Azerbaijani female table tennis player wins gold at French Open (17 February 2017 17:46)
Date: 2 December 2015 16:17
Azerbaijani national satellite operator Azercosmos and French Arianespace company signed a contract to launch the Azerbaijani second telecommunication satellite "Azerspace-2 / Intelsat 38" into orbit.
The contract was signed as part of the BakuTel-2015 International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference Dec. 2.
Arianespace company has won Azercosmos’s tender to put the second telecommunication satellite into orbit.
The Azerbaijani first satellite was also put into orbit by Arianespace company.
The second satellite will be put into orbit in 2017.
The satellite will be located at the 45 degrees east orbital location leased by the Azerbaijani side from the International Telecommunications Satellite Organization Intelsat which is the leaseholder of 45.9 percent of the satellite’s resources. The service area of Azerspace-2 will cover Europe, South-East Asia, Middle East and Africa.
A subsidiary of Canadian MDA corporation - Space Systems Loral (SSL) will construct the Azerbaijani second telecommunication satellite and supply the equipment for the ground control station.
The program will be financed by a long-term and concessional credit line of the Export Development Canada (EDC).