Azerbaijan, Georgia discuss cooperation
Georgian PM and BP CEO discuss prospects of Shah Deniz project (19 January 2017 20:46)
Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan mull tourism cooperation (19 January 2017 11:46)
Azerbaijan, Czech Republic to sign MoU on energy cooperation (19 January 2017 10:46)
Date: 2 December 2015 18:21
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Artur Rasizade has met Defence Minister of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli.
Touching the importance of such visits in discussions of the cooperation and analyzing the situation in the region, the Premier highlighted the economy of Azerbaijan. The Prime Minister spoke of the importance of energy, transport projects.
Mr. Rasizade emphasized the significance of benefit from the opportunities of both countries in the defence, defence industrial, military educational and experience exchange fields.
Tinatin Khidasheli recalled with pleasure the support of the government of Azerbaijan to the neighbouring Georgian people and state.
On Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict the sides stressed the importance of settlement of the conflict within the norms of international law and principles of inviolability of the territorial integrity for building the peace, stability and prosperity, as well as ensuring the steadily economic growth in the region.