Azercell intends to launch free voice services
Aztelecom to hold preferential campaigns at ‘BakuTel-2016’ exhibition (28 November 2016 15:34)
AzInTelecom LLC receives international quality certificate (22 November 2016 11:34)
Malcolm Turnbull hopeful Donald Trump will change his mind on free trade (20 November 2016 15:46)
Date: 2 December 2015 19:52
By Huseyn Valiyev – Trend:
Azerbaijani mobile operator - Azercell Telecom intends to launch the voice services over Wi-Fi network, Vahid Mursaliyev, Azercell Telecom president, said during the presentation of the company’s activity as part of the BakuTel-2015 exhibition Dec. 2.
He said that at present, the company intends to appeal to the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies to get a license to render this service.
"The service will allow Azercell subscribers to make calls, by connecting to the Wi-Fi network,” he said. “No additional applications are required to use this service. It is enough to appeal to the company and activate the service. The cost and date of launching the service are unknown. The service does not compete with roaming because it will be rendered exclusively within the country rather than abroad."
Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. The company's network, which is 51 percent of the country’s mobile market, covers 99.8 percent of the population. The number of the company’s subscribers is 4.5 million.