Aktual mövzular: Dollar alış-satışı , Çempionlar Liqası, Hava haqqında, Məzənnə, Neftin qiyməti
Book highlighting multiculturalism of Azerbaijan launched in Switzerland
Jewish students studying in US visit Baku International Multiculturalism Centre (06 December 2016 15:46)
Seminar highlighting geopolitical situation in Caucasus held in Sweden (05 December 2016 21:46)
BP presents book collection to BHOS (02 December 2016 18:46)
Date: 2 December 2015 21:47
A book on “The common values of multiculturalism and secularism in Azerbaijan and Switzerland” with the support of Council on State Support to NGOs under the auspices of the President of Azerbaijan has been launched in Geneva.
Deputy Director of the Geneva Centre for the Democratic Control of Armed Forces Daniel Warner said Azerbaijan and Switzerland shared the same values in maintaining the secularism and multiculturalism.
Executive Director of Baku International Multiculturalism Centre Azad Mammadov highlighted living of representatives of various confessions in Azerbaijan in peace and calm over the centuries, saying protection of the multiculturalism was the state policy of the country.
The Executive Director provided an insight into the legal aspects of multiculturalism in the country, as well as steps taken by Azerbaijan in protecting the freedoms and rights of religious, national minorities.
Employee of the University of Fribourg of Switzerland Nicolas Schmit spoke of the history of multiculturalism and religious ties in Swiss Confederation.
European Union's Former Special Representative for South Caucasus Philip Lefort applauded maintaining multiculturalism and secularism in both countries.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Switzerland Akram Zeynalli was also present in the meeting.