EBRD, TANAP discuss project funding
Konsorsium rəhbəri: "TANAP alternativ deyil, tamamlayıcı layihədir" (13 Mart 2017 15:42)
EBRD-nin Azərbaycandakı cari portfeli 27 mln. avro azalıb (13 Mart 2017 14:32)
Avropanın iki ən böyük bankı TAP-a 3,5 mlrd. avro ayıra bilər (07 Mart 2017 14:17)
Tarix: 3 Dekabr 2015 08:17
By Aygun Badalova, Maksim Tsurkov – Trend:
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is discussing the project funding with the shareholders of the TANAP consortium (Trans-Anatolian Pipeline), Tolga Erguven, the EBRD chief banker for energy in Russia, the Caucasus and Central Asia, told Trend in Baku Dec. 2.
“There are different approaches of the TANAP sponsor financing,” he said. “So we are discussing each individual sponsor to see the interest in financing.”
As for the financing of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), Erguven said that the EBRD is actively involved in this project. However, no details were mentioned.
The consortium expects funding from a number of organizations, including the EBRD, the European Investment Bank and the export credit agencies of the OECD countries (Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development), Lisa Givert, TAP Head of Communications told Trend earlier.
Moreover, commercial creditors are planned to be involved in TAP funding.
Currently, the shareholders of TANAP are: the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) – 58 percent, Botas – 30 percent and BP – 12 percent.