Southern Gas Corridor among most ambitious projects
Economic achievements of Azerbaijan in spotlight of Bulgarian Bloomberg TV (18 January 2017 20:46)
Azerbaijan, World Bank sign legal agreements for financing Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline Project (16 January 2017 17:46)
90 percent of works on Shahdeniz-2 project completed, next year they will come to an end completely (11 January 2017 13:46)
Date: 3 December 2015 12:22
The Southern Gas Corridor is one of the most ambitious projects that is currently being built, Maroš Šefčovič, Vice-President of the European Commission for Energy Union, told EurActiv in an interview.
He stressed that the Southern Gas Corridor is progressing according to schedule.
“We are progressing quite well. We are thinking about having another advisory council meeting early next year. We started with this advisory council approach last year, because it opens the opportunity to have the business side of the project talking to the political representatives of the countries through which the SGC is routed, and overcome the issues,” Šefčovič said.
“Some of the issues have been resolved,” he said adding that he is very much convinced that Europe will get Caspian gas before 2020.