SOCAR to build new platform on offshore field
TAP: So far, approximately 60% of the 32,000 line pipes needed to build the 550km Greek section have been delivered (14 January 2017 19:46)
TAP: Up to now, approximately 65% of 13,000 line pipes needed to build 215 km Albanian section have been delivered (13 January 2017 18:46)
A meeting with students wishing to build a career in the field of information technologies was held (27 December 2016 10:34)
Date: 3 December 2015 15:52
Azerbaijani state company SOCAR is building a new offshore platform No.10 on the “Western Absheron” field for additional 25,500 tons of oil per year, said the message of SOCAR posted Dec.3 on its website.
The message said that the platform will be installed at a depth of 13.5 meters and is designed for drilling 10 wells with a daily output of 70 tons each.
“Four supporting units and two transitional sections were made on the “Zig” production area, five more supporting units and seven transitional sections were made by Bos Shelf LLC,” said the message. “Currently, supporting units are being prepared to be delivered to the design point in the sea.”
“Installation work at sea is scheduled to be completed before late 2015,” according to the message. “The production area at the platform will amount to 3,480 square meters, living space - 600 square meters. These areas will be connected by two bridges with a length of 45 meters.”
The platform will be equipped with seven berthing and four landing sites, a residential unit, a modern drilling rig, automatic control system, a cleaning unit and other necessary equipment.
In 2014, SOCAR produced more than 8.32 million tons versus 8.31 million tons in 2013. In 2014 in total, some 42.4 million tons were produced in Azerbaijan versus 43.5 million tons in 2013.