Date: 3 December 2015 17:37
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec. 3
The Senate of the Oliy Majlis (the upper house of the Uzbek parliament) approved a job creation and employment program-2016 Dec. 3.
According to the program approved by the legislative (lower) house of the parliament in mid-November, some 992,700 people are planned to be employed in the country.
Aziz Abdukhakimov, the Uzbek Minister of Labour and Social Protection, gave a report on the issue. He briefed the senators with the main parameters of the program, its conceptual newness and distinctive mechanisms to ensure employment for the coming year.
"The conceptual peculiarity of this document is that an order has been made in all regions and cities to create jobs and ensure employment in 2016," he said.
“The directions of job creation were expanded and outlined in the program by organizing the small industrial zones,” he said. “The new methods of employment of the population and young people, especially college graduates, are planned to be used and their broad involvement in business activity is envisaged by organizing the educational and practical courses on entrepreneurship training at colleges.”
In accordance with the target complex programs, it is planned to create 396,900 jobs in Uzbekistan and 595,900 jobs through the development of individual business, cottage industry, the development of farming enterprises, he said.
“Particular attention will be paid to the employment of 511,500 graduates of vocational colleges, as well as the employment of women, disabled and other categories of people in need of social support,” said the minister.
It was noted at the meeting that this program has been developed by the government with the participation of MPs of local councils of people's MPs, khokimiyats (administrations) of all levels, state and economic management bodies, business entities.
As a result of the implementation of regional programs to create jobs and employment, some 975,000 people were employed in 2014, more than 60 percent of which are in rural areas, according to official statistics of Uzbekistan.