Azerbaijan removes German citizen from persona non-grata list
Azerbaijani U21 football players play out goalless draw with German Rot Veis Erfurt (13 January 2017 14:46)
Foreign Ministry: 180 foreign journalists illegally visited occupied Azerbaijani territories (11 January 2017 21:46)
Apple tops 2016 World's 500 Most Influential Brands, 36 Chinese firms on the list (29 December 2016 10:34)
Date: 3 December 2015 19:16
Azerbaijan has removed Peter Graf Shonborn, a German citizen, president of “Amonbe” Association, from the persona non-grata list after he officially apologized and appealed to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In his letter, Graf Shonborn, who had illegally visited Azerbaijan`s Armenia-occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region, apologized to the government and people of Azerbaijan.
He reaffirmed his “full respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, and in accordance with the country`s law”. He said he had visited the occupied territories of Azerbaijan unintentionally and was “unaware about the consequences of the visit”. Graf Shonborn said his visit “should in no way be interpreted as disrespect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan”. “My visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in no way served to promote the illegal regime established in those lands,” he said.
Graf Shonborn promised not to visit the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and asked the Foreign Ministry to remove his name from the persona non-grata list.