Aktual mövzular: Dollar alış-satışı , Benzin bahalaşdı, Məzənnə, Hava haqqında, Neftin qiyməti
UK company awarded major contract in Azerbaijan
Yahoo! will be renamed to Altaba after the sale of the company (10 January 2017 15:34)
Azerbaijan to consider renewing its air fleet until 2020 (31 December 2016 13:46)
Winners of competition of individual journalistic work awarded (24 December 2016 18:46)
Date: 4 December 2015 11:07
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has signed a contract with UK ALE company for transporting goods as part of the project for constructing a carbamide plant in Sumgait city, the company’s website said.
This is the biggest contract ALE has won to date in the Caspian and Central Asian region.
The scope involves the land transportation of over 40 out-of-gauge, super out-of-gauge and super heavy units to the plant, as well as the provision of project management and engineering solutions.
“ALE received the first shipment of components in October. The erection is expected to commence early January 2016 and complete in September 2016,” said the message.
It is expected to get first product from the carbamide plant in Q1 2018. The general contractor for the plant’s construction is South Korea’s Samsung Engineering.
It is planned to produce 2,000 tons of carbamide and 1,200 tons of ammonia in the plant that will consist of the sectors producing ammonia, liquid and granulated carbamide.