Aktual mövzular: Dollar alış-satışı , Şahin Zəkizadə, Məzənnə, Hava haqqında, Neftin qiyməti
Spouse of Turkish PM visits Heydar Aliyev Centre
Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation views discussions of opening session of Munich Security Conference (18 February 2017 10:46)
US delegation visits Central Medical Department of Defense Ministry (14 February 2017 21:46)
Azerbaijani taekwondo fighters win two more medals at Turkish Open (14 February 2017 17:46)
Date: 4 December 2015 18:51
Spouse of the Turkish Prime Minister Sare Davutoglu has today visited the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
She was informed that the center is a cultural complex designed by Iraqi-British architect Zaha Hadid.
The Center houses a conference hall with three auditoriums, a library and a museum. The project is intended to play an integral role in the intellectual life of the city. Located close to the city center, the site plays a pivotal role in the redevelopment of Baku. The Center is engaged in studying and promoting the statehood policy and heritage of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The spouse of the Turkish Premier was told that the center implements projects to popularize history and culture of Azerbaijan all over the world.
An internationally recognized architectural work, the building of the Heydar Aliyev Center has become a signature landmark of modern Baku due to its innovative and cutting-edge design. The building was nominated for awards in 2013 at both the World Architecture Festival and the biennial Inside Festival.
Sare Davutoglu signed the guest book of the Center, and was presented with a keepsake.