Hungarian companies show interest in Azerbaijan’s market
Tarix: 4 Dekabr 2015 19:24
Within the framework of the 21st International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference – Bakutel 2015, Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizadeh met with a foreign delegation led by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary to Azerbaijan Imre Laslotsky.
During the meeting Elmir Velizadeh stated that there are wide opportunities for the further expansion of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Hungary. Ambassador Imre Laslotsky, in turn, noted that Hungarian companies show great interest in Azerbaijan’s market.
He introduced to the Azerbaijani side the companies represented by the Hungarian delegation. Then, the representatives of the companies National Toll Payment Services PLC and Persecutor provided the gathering with detailed information about the activities of these companies.
The meeting highlighted the existence of potential for the creation of data processing centers. Speaking about the works that have been carried out in Azerbaijan in this direction, Elmir Velizadeh pointed out that a data center meeting Uptime Institute’s TIER III technical requirements was built in the republic for the first time in the region.
He said that the data center is ready for operation and that in the future, it can establish cooperation with Hungarian companies. Towards the end of the meeting, the two sides discussed the issues of mutual interest.