FM Mikheil Janelidze: Georgia is interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan (13 February 2017 19:46)
Date: 7 December 2015 16:32
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) jointly with United States Agency for International Development (USAID) launched the “Economic Empowerment for Entrepreneurship and Employment” project in Azerbaijan, USAID reported on December 7.
A declaration of intentions to launch the project, aimed at supporting efforts to address gender and youth issues in the country, was signed by the US Ambassador Robert Cekuta and UNDP Resident Representative Antonius Broek.
The purpose of the joint project is to support economic empowerment for women’s entrepreneurship and youth employment through capacity-building activities at a Women’s resource Center and two Employment Centers in the regions.
The joint project will be implemented by UNDP with the support of the American People through USAID in collaboration with the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs and the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population.