Azerbaijan sends humanitarian aid to Kyrgyzstan
Azerbaijani MP to observe referendum in Kyrgyzstan (08 December 2016 18:46)
“Slovo Kyrgyzstana” newspaper publishes article highlighting Baku International Humanitarian Forum (28 November 2016 21:46)
Date: 8 December 2015 11:12
By Taleh Aghaverdiyev - Trend:
Upon the instruction of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, the country's Ministry of Emergency Situations sent humanitarian aid to the Osh region of Kyrgyzstan, in connection with a recent earthquake, said the website of the ministry.
Kyrgyzstan's Osh region felt the earthquake that originally struck Tajikistan on Dec. 7.
The humanitarian aid with a total value of one million manats, which was sent by ferry from Baku International Sea Trade Port, consists of 19 tons of sugar, 19 tons of granulated sugar, 19 tons of rice, more than eight tons of tea, 16 tons of vegetable oil, 38 tons of flour, 19 tons of macaroni, 18 tons of vermicelli, 3,500 sets of bed linen, 50 generators, 240 tents, 6,006 square meters of iron slate, 70 cubic meters of boards, 40 thousand meters of rails, more than 26 tons of gasoline, about 29 tons of diesel fuel and 195 stoves.