Georgian parliament appeals to European Institutions
Khojaly commemorative rally to be staged outside European Commission headquarters (21 February 2017 22:46)
Georgian FM hails his country`s multifaceted relations with Azerbaijan (13 February 2017 20:46)
Georgian FM to visit Azerbaijan (07 February 2017 21:46)
Date: 9 December 2015 13:27
Georgian Parliament Committees supported an appeal project to the European Union and the other European institutions on the issue of liberalization of visa regime for Georgian citizens, Sputnik news agency reported.
The document was discussed at a joint session of parliamentary committees on defense and security, external relations and European integration.
The author and initiator of the project is Victor Dolidze, deputy of the opposition faction "Free Democrats". The appeal addressed to the services for External Relations of the European Commission, European Parliament, Council of Europe and the European Union.
The European Commission is going to publish presumably a positive report on the basis of the technical evaluation on Dec.15. We believe that fixing a common vision of legislators before the promulgation of the conclusion would be very important, Dolidze said.
Last week, the Bureau of the Parliament decided to consider the appeal on an expedited basis. The Parliament calls the Commission to submit a formal proposal on the introduction of a visa-free regime for Georgian citizens, and believes that this will be followed by a timely agreement of the European Parliament and the Council of Europe.
Georgian authorities hope for the introduction of the EU visa-free regime by the end of 2015 - beginning of 2016.
According to the report of the European Commission as of 8 May 2015, Georgia completed 7 of 15 major requirements of the second phase of the action plan for liberalization of visa regime with the European Union (VLAP). The fourth report of the European Commission will be published by Dec.15, 2015, which will result in a completion of the technical process of visa liberalization.