Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation views discussions of opening session of Munich Security Conference (18 February 2017 10:46)
Date: 9 December 2015 18:31
Baku, December 9, AZERTAC
A state-of-the-art Air Traffic Control Tower has been inaugurated at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport. The tower with radar system is unique in Europe and meets all modern requirements in air traffic control. The tower will ensure more efficient air traffic control of approaching, landing and maneuvering at the airport.
The secondary RSM970S Mode S type radar implemented in new Air Traffic Control Tower was supplied by Thales.
Ambassador of France to Azerbaijan Aurelia Bouchez, Vice-President of Thales Eurasia Roger Daix and First Vice-President of AZAL Sabir Ilyasov attended the opening ceremony.
Addressing the event, Ilyasov said AZAL has implemented many successful projects to ensure flight safety in the Azerbaijani airspace thanks to President Ilham Aliyev’s attention to the development of Azerbaijani aviation.
"Thanks to the state-of-the-art air navigation infrastructure, Azerbaijan has become one of the world leaders as it introduces new technologies in air navigation that include the latest scientific achievements. This ensures a high standard of flight safety in accordance with the latest requirements of the ICAO and Eurocontrol," the AZAL top official said.
Azerbaijan’s air navigation system attracts the attention of the largest air carriers. Azeraeronavigation Air Traffic Department provides air navigation services to more than 80,000 transit over flights and about 40,000 takeoffs and landings per year.