Number of complaints to Bakcell’s Call Center decreases by 61 percent
Tarix: 10 Dekabr 2015 16:17
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 10
During the last several years, Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the leading mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan, has successfully implemented a number of major projects aimed at further upgrading of its network and making it the most reliable and best performing mobile communication network in the country.
As a result of large-scale works, carried out within the frames of network renovation and unification project, the company has succeeded in setting up most robust network in the country that currently provides better coverage and higher capacity.
In addition, the efficiency of operations has improved with the help of the Customer Experience Management System aimed at proactive detection and improving the quality of services through the intellectual analysis of network information to proactively act upon resolution of customer complaints.
This in turn has created conditions for providing Bakcell subscribers with first-class mobile communication services, and considerably increased the level of customer satisfaction. The analysis of complaints, received by the company’s Call Center during 2014-2015, shows that the number of network-related complaints has decreased by 61 percent, while the number of internet-related complaints has decreased by 72 percent, as compared with the previous year.
“A drastic decrease in the number of network-related calls to the Call Center is yet another proof that Bakcell has the most advanced network,” Chief Customer Care Officer of Bakcell Selda Korkmaz Bostanchioglu said. “We combine all our efforts in order to provide our subscribers with a superior network and customer experience. Moreover, employees of Customer Services and Technology departments are handling the network-related complaints of our subscribers in a very fast and efficient way, while taking all the appropriate measures in order to solve the customers’ concerns within the shortest possible time.”
“After the problem is solved, the customer is being contacted and informed about the results,” she said. “We are confident that our company’s efforts aimed at improving the network will result in achievement of perfect customer experience, and next year we will observe even bigger decrease in the number of network-related complaints of our subscribers.”
Over the last 24 months, the company has modernized its mobile network by increasing the number of 3G stations by 100 percent, especially in regions. This in turn has allowed the company to increase the bandwidth by 72 percent and expand the population coverage level of 3G network by 14 percent to 95.3 percent and geographical coverage by 27 percent to 75.9 percent. Expansion of the coverage area in regions is of great importance for Bakcell.
Therefore the company has increased the number of its base stations especially dedicated to extending the coverage in rural areas and improving the penetration level and related customer experience. The frequency spectrum was restructured and re-farmed in the most optimal way to support high data speeds used by the latest generation high-quality data services, in order to provide the subscribers with the speeds up to 42 Mbps over 3G DC-HSPA network, and up to 225 Mbps over its LTE-A network.
Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the leading mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan, offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G and 4G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sür@ brand name.
As one of the largest national non-oil investors, Bakcell today continues making large investments in the economy of Azerbaijan through its investments in state-of-the-art telecommunication technology and its people who service our customers.
With more than 5300 base stations Bakcell’s network covers more than 99 percent of the population and 93 percent of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services.
Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions of Azerbaijan and covers 93 percent of population. Around 250 retail outlets and 26 Customer Service Centers operating in the capital and regions are providing the best customer experience to Bakcell customers.
Following the success of 3G Sür@, the best mobile internet experience during last 4 years, Bakcell has announced the commercial launch of its 4G LTE service, on May 5, 2015, under the 4-cü Sür@ brand name. 4-cü Sür@ provides an essential increase in mobile data speeds and is designed especially for the users, who want to be mobile and have broadband internet everywhere.
With a long term partnership contract Bakcell is Manchester United’s first official telecommunications and broadcast partner in all CIS countries, bringing a range of unique and exclusive content to the country’s football fans and in particular the fans of Manchester United.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit www.bakcell.com or call 555.For press releases please see www.bakcell.com/az/news (or www.bakcell.com/en/news for press releases in English).