Aktual mövzular: Dollar alış-satışı , Benzin bahalaşdı, Məzənnə, Hava haqqında, Neftin qiyməti
Azerbaijan under swine flu threat from Iran?
Iran's Minister of Communications and Information Technology to visit Azerbaijan (18 November 2016 17:46)
Date: 10 December 2015 16:22
By Tamkin Jafarov- Trend:
Iran's "swine flu" is spreading in the country, and the bordering countries should stay on alert, amid the possible threat.
In particular, 5 residents of Iran's Mazandaran province, located on the shores of the Caspian Sea, have been hospitalized with the "swine flu" diagnosis, Iranian Kiapress news website reported.
Azerbaijan, which shares a common border with Iran, took measures to prevent the virus from spreading into its territory.
In particular, Azerbaijani State Customs Committee switched working to emergency mode, for quick detection of any people infected with the "swine flu", Trend was told.
Meanwhile, Dr. Mohsen Arabi, vice-chancellor of Mazandaran Medical University said that one or two people infected with swine flu turn up every day, however no deaths were recorded from the virus in the province.
Arabi said the virus has already been taken cared of, as all the patients were released after receiving necessary treatment.
It should be noted that some 40 people diagnosed with this virus died in the last three weeks in Iran. Thirty five people had died in Kerman province and five in Sistan-Baluchistan province.