Date: 10 December 2015 17:32
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Dec.10
By Huseyn Hasanov– Trend:
The construction of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) interstate gas pipeline will begin soon, the newspaper "Neutral Turkmenistan" reported Dec.10.
This project is the visible embodiment of Turkmenistan's long-term efforts aimed at the realization of the resource potential, strengthening of mutual understanding and good neighborhood relations, the report said.
Turkmenistan continues the development of "Galkynysh" gas field, which reserves are largely to be the main resource base for international TAPI project.
The pipeline will be built by an international consortium. The head of the consortium is "Turkmengaz" state concern, which has considerable experience in the construction and operation of gas pipelines.
Transactional advisor of the project is the Asian Development Bank.
The construction of the pipeline with a total length of over 1,800 kilometers will begin in the southeast of Turkmenistan, where the largest gas fields located. The pipeline will pass through Afghanistan and Pakistan and reach the India’s Fazilka village on the Pakistani-Indian border. The diameter of the pipe will be 1,420 mm.
The annual transportation capacity of the gas pipeline will be more than 30 bcm per year.