Kazakh and Azeri parliamentary delegations discuss prospects of cooperation (22 February 2017 11:46)
Date: 10 December 2015 18:01
Hanoi, December 10 AZERTAC
Head of State Committee for Work with Religious Associations Deputy Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party Mubariz Gurbanli has met Vietnamese National Assembly Vice Chairman Uong Chu Luu.
Uong Chu Luu expressed condolences over the rig fire in “Guneshli” oil field, saying they share the grief of friendly people of Azerbaijan. The Vice Chairman highlighted development of friendly relations and cooperation between the two countries over the last years, as well as boosting the inter-parliamentary ties.
Mubariz Gurbanli said Azerbaijan eyes development of cooperation with Vietnam. The Chairman stressed the importance of arranging the reciprocal visits of the members of the friendship groups operating in the parliaments of both countries. The Chairman also provided an insight into a cause and consequences of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.