Azerbaijani president continues to receive condolences
Azerbaijani President signs decree on expansion of foreign trade operations (24 February 2017 10:46)
His Excellency Mr Mamnoon Hussain, President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan (17 February 2017 14:46)
Azerbaijani President congratulates Lithuanian counterpart on public holiday (15 February 2017 20:46)
Date: 12 December 2015 09:47
President of the Italian Republic Sergio Mattarella on Dec.11 expressed condolences to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev over the accident at Azerbaijan’s Guneshli offshore field, which resulted in human casualties.
“I was deeply saddened by the news of the loss of lives, missing and injured people as a result of an accident on a platform in Gunashli oil field in the Caspian Sea,” Sergio Mattarella said in his letter of condolence. “It is my hope the search for missing people will yield positive results. On behalf of the people of Italy and on my own behalf, I extend my deepest condolences to you, families and loved ones of the victims and wish those injured a swiftest possible recovery.”
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili expressed condolences to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
“I was profoundly saddened by the tragedy at the Gunashli off shore oil field platform, which killed and injured many workers,” said the letter of condolence. “I would like to extend my most sincere condolences to the families of those who lost their lives and convey the wishes for the speedy recovery to the injured. In this difficult moment, we stand by the authorities and the people of the Republic of Azerbaijan.”
Former President of Croatia Stjepan Mesic also expressed his condolences to the head of Azerbaijani state.
“It is with great sadness that I learned of the loss of lives in a fire on a platform in Gunashli oil field,” the letter of condolence said. “I extend to you my deepest condolences, wish bereaved families patience and those injured a quick recovery.”