Tarix: 12 Dekabr 2015 14:17
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Dec. 12
By Huseyn Hasanov– Trend:
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhammadov has met with president of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili, who arrived in Ashgabat to participate in the celebrations on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the Turkmen neutrality, a message of the government said Dec.12.
President of Turkmenistan during the meeting thanked his Georgian counterpart for supporting Turkmenistan's constructive position on such an important issue of international policy, as energy security.
The Turkmen leader said that the agreements reached earlier, give positive results and expressed, in particular, his appreciation to Tbilisi for solving the issues related to the development of transport transit corridor.
Creation of logistics infrastructure will be of great importance not only for the two countries but the whole region as well, the Turkmen leader said.
Stressing that Georgia plays an important role in terms of the integration of the regions of the Black Sea and the Caspian Sea, Margvelashvili confirmed his country's readiness to act as a reliable partner in the implementation of joint projects in the transport sector.
The heads of Turkmenistan and Georgia exchanged views on a number of topical issues of regional and international policy, which are of mutual interest.