Date: 12 December 2015 18:07
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Dec. 12
By Elena Kosolapova – Trend:
Relations between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan have a long and rich history, said Ogtay Asadov, speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament.
He made the remarks Dec. 12 in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, addressing a conference titled “The Neutrality Policy: International Cooperation for Peace, Security and Development.”
Asadov added that the Azerbaijani and Turkmen peoples are bound by a number of common values.
“First of all, it is our common roots, culture and morality. Throughout history our peoples have been bound by fraternal ties,” he noted.
“Since late last century, after the restoration of our state independence, favorable conditions have been created for strengthening and developing relations between our peoples,” added Asadov.
He noted that the two countries, situated at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, are fruitfully cooperating in various areas.
“Active political contacts between heads of states play a role of a solid foundation for an intensive development of the Azerbaijani-Turkmen relations,” he said. “Our countries are situated on a territory connecting two major parts of the world via the Caspian Sea.”
“The strong unity of our interests, solidarity, cooperation and partnership will be the guarantor of peace, stability and development in the region,” said Asadov.