Armenian armed units violated ceasefire with Azerbaijan 120 times throughout the day (25 February 2017 11:46)
Date: 13 December 2015 10:47
Armenian armed forces have broken the ceasefire with Azerbaijan 87 times in various parts of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian armies in the last 24 hours.
The 60-mm and 82-mm mortars were used by Armenians to violate the ceasefire, said Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry Dec. 13.
Azerbaijani positions located in the village of Gizilhajili of Gazakh district, took fire from the positions located in the village of Berkaber of Armenia’s Ijevan district.
Azerbaijani positions also underwent fire from the positions located in the village of Talish of Goranboy district, Chileburt, Yarimja, Goyarkh of Terter district, Javahirli, Kengerli, Sarijali, Novruzlu, Shuraabad, Shikhlar, Yusifjanli, Nemirli of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino of Khojavend district, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli of Fizuli district and Mehdili of Jabrayil district.
Armenians were also firing from positions on nameless heights in the Goranboy, Khojavand, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts.
Azerbaijani Armed Forces inflicted 90 strikes on enemy positions.