Date: 13 December 2015 18:37
Mary, Turkmenistan, Dec. 13
By Elena Kosolapova – Trend:
A foundation was laid Dec. 13 for the third phase of development of Turkmenistan's Galkynysh gas field, which is the second largest gas field in the world after Iran's South Pars.
Trend's special correspondent reported from Turkmenistan that Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhammadov, President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani, Pakistan's Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif and India's Vice President Mohammad Hamid Ansari took part in the groundbreaking ceremony.
The reserves of Galkynysh stand at 21.2 trillion cubic meters. The field includes four deposits in the east of Turkmenistan: Yeloten, Osman, Yashlar and Minara.
Turkmenistan possesses estimated gas reserves of 50.34 trillion cubic meters, according to recent geological explorations.
A speedy development of gas fields in the Turkmen sector of the Caspian Sea and the Galkynysh field is currently of great importance for the country.