Donald Tusk; Azerbaijan is important partner for EU (06 February 2017 22:46)
Date: 14 December 2015 13:12
Brussels, Belgium, Dec. 14
By Emil Huseynli - Trend:
Azerbaijan is a major and the most active partner of NATO, Michael Ruehle, Head of Energy Security Section at NATO told Trend's correspondent in Brussels.
He said that Azerbaijan’s mission in NATO has been extremely energetic.
“We have done a number of projects,” he said. “We are trying to keep a dialogue on the exchange of what we call best practices,” Ruehle added.
He also stressed that NATO also has the so-called science for peace and security program which is the civilian program to fund scientists.
Under this program, Azerbaijani scientists are involved in a hydropower project in Georgia, according to Ruehle.
“We use our science project to bring experts from Azerbaijan and from the region to examine the infrastructure that could have critical implications for the security of the region,” Ruehle said.
Ruehle also added that in terms of overall security, good relations between NATO and Russia generally beneficial for the rest of the continent.
“There is a natural interest among the allies and partner countries that we get out of the current crisis with Russia,” he said. “We will have to find ways to reestablish dialogue with Russia,” Ruehle added.