Single database on Azerbaijan’s children to be created
Tarix: 15 Dekabr 2015 16:04
The State Committee on Family, Women and Children Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan is creating a website for the database on country’s children.
According to information provided by the committee, the website, which will operate at the “childbank.gov.az” address, has already passed an official registration. “The program part of the website has already been developed and it will be tested next year.
Personal information on all children under 18 years of age living in the country, including health condition, education background, activity and so on, will be gathered in the database on country’s children. However, the website will not be able to operate at full capacity till 2017. This is because the electronic services and data-exchange capabilities of a number of children's institutions still don’t answer the required standards.” Note that the database on Azerbaijan’s children was created based on the relevant decision of the Cabinet of Ministers.