Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 15
Despite strong wind, a search is currently underway for Azerbaijani oilmen missing after an accident on the platform #10 in the Caspian Sea, Trend has learned from the operative headquarters created with regard to the disaster.
A fire broke out on the offshore platform Dec. 4, as a strong storm damaged an underwater high-pressure gas pipeline. As many as 33 people were rescued in an ensuing large-scale operation. The bodies of seven killed were retrieved, while 23 oil workers are still listed as missing.
The operative headquarters said the search isn’t ceasing despite the wind gusts reach 35 meters per second, adding that the search operation involves ships and helicopters.
Trend has also learned that the equipment, brought to the country on an order from the well control company Boots & Coots, is being installed on the ships involved in the operation to put out the ongoing fire on the offshore platform.
“After installation of the equipment the company will join the firefighting,” said the headquarters.