Romania’s embassy in Baku to keep informing about NATO’s activities
Israeli embassy employees meet Lapshin in Baku (10 February 2017 20:46)
Elchin Safarov: “Baku-2017” will differ from previous Islamic Solidarity Games” (08 February 2017 22:46)
Date: 15 December 2015 20:42
Baku hosted an event Dec. 15 dedicated to completion of the first year of the fourth mandate of NATO’s Contact Point, realized by Romania’s Embassy in Azerbaijan.
At the beginning of the event, the guests observed a minute of silence in memory of victims of the tragedy on an oil platform of the Gunashli field.
Afterwards, Romania’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Daniel Cristian Ciobanu, addressing the event said Romania was the second country to recognize Azerbaijan's independence.
Then, the diplomat spoke about the activities implemented by Romania as NATO’s Contact Point in Azerbaijan and expressed his gratitude to the NATO’s Public Diplomacy Division in Brussels and Liaison Office in Tbilisi.
The diplomat said that in 2016 the embassy will continue to provide information on the activities of NATO.
The event was also addressed by NATO’s Liaison Officer in the South Caucasus William Lahue, who stressed that NATO will continue cooperation with Azerbaijan.