Swiss ABB to deliver software solutions for TANAP
Konsorsium rəhbəri: "TANAP alternativ deyil, tamamlayıcı layihədir" (13 Mart 2017 15:42)
TANAP altı layihəyə 14 mln. lirə məbləğində dəstək verəcək (10 Fevral 2017 19:02)
Tarix: 16 Dekabr 2015 10:52
Swiss ABB will deliver the control infrastructure to contribute to safe, secure and reliable operation of the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP).
ABB signed the contract with TANAP and the order is booked in the fourth quarter, according to the ABB’s report.
Within the contract ABB will deliver the control system, telecommunications, pipeline monitoring, security systems including fiber-optic cables to transmit data along the pipelines. The pipeline will be controlled and automated by ABB’s world-leading System 800xA process automation system.
The software solutions will integrate the supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA) systems and the telecommunications that control the gas flows, detect leakages or intrusions and make closed circuit television (CCTV) coverage available for safety and security purposes.
ABB has a proven track record delivering software solutions to many similar projects, including the South Caucasus link and the Baku Tiblisi Ceyhan line connecting Azerbaijan with the Mediterranean.
ABB’s delivery will be a business-led collaboration between ABB in Turkey and ABB in the United Kingdom.
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field from Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey. The project’s total cost is estimated at $10 billion.
Currently, the shareholders of TANAP are: the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) – 58 percent, Botas – 30 percent and BP – 12 percent.
ABB is a leader in power and automation technologies that enable utility, industry, and transport and infrastructure customers to improve their performance while lowering environmental impact.