Azerbaijan, Czech Republic to sign MoU on energy cooperation (19 January 2017 10:46)
Date: 16 December 2015 18:51
Addis Ababa, December 16, AZERTAC
Ethiopian newly-appointed Minister of Finance and Economic Development Abdulaziz Mohammed has met Azerbaijani Ambassador to the country Elman Abdullayev to discuss prospects for economic cooperation between the two countries.
Elman Abdullayev congratulated the Minister on his appointment, and wished him success in his political activities.
Hailing Azerbaijan's achievements, the Ambassador noted that the country has become the region's key economic and industrial center.
Describing Azerbaijan as a leading country in the region, Mr Abdullayev highlighted the country's broad export potential and investment opportunities. He noted that Azerbaijani-made quality products are able to compete on the world markets.
The diplomat also drew the Minister's attention to the fact that Azerbaijani companies are successfully operating in many countries around the world.
The Ethiopian Minister said his country is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan, adding the existence of great potential for cooperation. He stressed the importance of organizing reciprocal visits and establishing legal base for development of the bilateral relations.