Bulgaria wants alternative pipeline to import Azerbaijani gas
TAP Head of Communications: Approximately 89 km welded in Greece (14 January 2017 16:46)
TAP: 244 km line pipes cleared, 166 km strung and 129 km welded along the pipeline route in Greece and Albania (11 January 2017 10:46)
28.8 million tons of Azerbaijani oil transported via BTC in 2016 (09 January 2017 19:46)
Date: 17 December 2015 15:32
Turkey and Bulgaria plan to construct a connecting pipeline for importing Azerbaijani gas to Bulgaria, Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said.
He made the remarks during the press conference following the meeting with Bulgaria’s Prime Minister Boyko Borisov in Sofia.
“We prioritize good relations with Bulgaria,” Bulgarian media quoted Davutoglu as saying.
“We have decided to link Bulgaria with Turkey with a gas interconnector which will deliver gas from Azerbaijan,” he added.
Borisov noted that Bulgaria, Turkey and Greece have decided to construct an interconnector that alongside with the ‘Balkan’ gas hub will facilitate diversification and transportation of natural gas in any direction.
Borisov said that to revive the idea on supplying Azerbaijani gas, together with Greek Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras they have decided to hold a meeting in Brussels Dec.17.
Earlier, it was planned to supply Azerbaijani gas from the Stage 2 of development of Shah Deniz field to Bulgaria via the IGB gas pipeline that will be connected to the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) meant to supply annually 10 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas from Shah Deniz to European markets.
The initial capacity of IGB will be three billion cubic meters of gas.
It is expected to start the pipeline’s construction in October 2016.