Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey discuss defense cooperation in Istanbul
Azerbaijan-Poland Intergovernmental Commission to convene in Warsaw (04 December 2016 14:46)
Date: 17 December 2015 16:37
Istanbul hosted a trilateral meeting with participation of Azerbaijani, Georgian defense ministers and Turkish minister of national security, the Azerbaijani defense ministry said Dec. 17.
Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, Tinatin Khidasheli and Ismet Yilmaz discussed the prospects of developing the defense cooperation in a trilateral format, regional security and measures of ensuring the stability and economic development, as well as other issues of mutual interest.
The relations of the three countries reached the strategic partnership level. These relations reflect the will of the three nations, playing an important role in ensuring peace and stability, sustainable development, the welfare of the three nations.
A briefing was held for the media following the talks. The ministers informed the media about the results of the trilateral meeting.