Inspection at Azerbaijani bank’s Russia branch not linked to personnel (UPDATE)
Microsoft Confirms Third Windows 10 Feature Upgrade Coming Later This Year (23 February 2017 12:34)
Azerbaijani wushu masters won five medals in Russia (23 February 2017 11:46)
Defence Ministry: Armenia’s military vehicle with military personnel inside destroyed (10 February 2017 16:46)
Details added (first version posted on 16:20)
The St. Petersburg branch of IBA-Moscow, a subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s International Bank, continues to operate as usual, the branch director, Yashar Safarov, has told Trend.
“The visit to the bank’s branch by law enforcement officers was related to one of our clients, and has nothing to do with our employees,” noted Safarov.
Earlier, Yadigar Jafarli, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s International Bank (IBA), told Trend that the St. Petersburg police visited the IBA-Moscow’s office in the city to receive archived documents of one of former clients of the bank.
He said that at present the bank’s St. Petersburg branch continues to work as usual and there are no problems in its activity.
Russian media reported that on Dec. 17 morning, law enforcement officers arrived at the IBA-Moscow’s office in St. Petersburg with a search warrant.
The media outlets also reported that the criminal case, within which these activities are carried out, is connected with the illegal withdrawal of funds abroad.
The IBA-Moscow was founded in 2002.