Tarix: 20 Dekabr 2015 13:57
By Seba Aghayeva – Trend:
Afghanistan can benefit from the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars regional transport hub in the future, Azerbaijani political analyst, professor of Western University Fikret Sadikhov told Trend Dec.20.
Azerbaijan and Afghanistan have quite close trade and economic relations and it is planned to implement various projects in the sphere of transport and logistics, he said on the eve of the visit of Afghanistan’s President Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzai to the country.
The political analyst believes that Afghanistan can use the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway for transporting its cargo.
Sadikhov noted that it is not the first meeting of Azerbaijani and Afghan officials, adding the presidents of the two countries met in various international events and discussed the intensive bilateral relations in various spheres.
The political analyst reminded that as part of the coalition forces, the Azerbaijani contingent has been engaged in protection of various civil and military facilities in Afghanistan, ensuring this country’s security for many years.
During the meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov as part of the 70th session of the UN General Assembly, Afghanistan’s Foreign Minister Salahuddin Rabbani said that Azerbaijan’s political, social and economic development model is an interesting example for Afghanistan, said Sadikhov, adding that this undoubtedly makes the two states closer and meets their interests.