Italian journalist writes about Azerbaijan`s Black January tragedy (20 January 2017 15:46)
Date: 21 December 2015 11:51
Rome, December 21, AZERTAC
Italy-based Opinione Publica news portal has published an article on Azerbaijan. Headlined "Azerbaijan is the perfect example of the religious and cultural diversity", the article highlights multicultural environment in Azerbaijan, saying, representatives of various religions live in peace and co-existence in the country.
The article says that Azerbaijan is a secular country with a majority of Muslim population. A number of religious communities live in a safe and comfortable environment here. Azerbaijan is a place where various religions and cultures coexist in harmony. More importance is given to the role of women in society here than in other Muslim countries. And values of this kind introduce Azerbaijan as a modern and secular country, the article notes.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the article says that as a result of Armenian military aggression 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories were occupied, more than one million Azerbaijanis have become refugees and IDPs. The Khojali genocide is one of the most terrible moments of the ethnic cleansing policy of Armenians against Azerbaijanis in different periods of history, the article underlines. 613 Azerbaijanis were brutally killed. Despite all this pain and suffering, Azerbaijan strengthened and moved towards the future with confidence. Today, Azerbaijan is an important actor on the political processes taking place in the Caucasus, the article says.