Return of 7 occupied Azerbaijani districts priority in negotiations
Tarix: 21 Dekabr 2015 16:47
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 21
Return of the seven districts of Azerbaijan adjacent to Nagorno-Karabakh occupied by Armenia at the first stage remains a priority in the negotiations to resolve the conflict, Azerbaijani foreign ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev said in an interview with Trend.
Hajiyev said that the international community has long ago realized that namely phased settlement is the most appropriate way to solve the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Azerbaijan in the negotiation process adheres namely to this position, he said.
“The subject of discussions was the issue of the return of five or seven districts at the first stage,” said Hajiyev. “The return of internally displaced persons to the liberated territories is further provided. Since most of all internally displaced persons are residents of namely these areas, the definite part of the problem with internally displaced persons will be resolved.”
“Problems with the restoration of infrastructure in these districts, which was completely destroyed and devastated as the result of the occupation of these territories by Armenians, will be resolved at the next stage,” he said.