Azerbaijani entrepreneurs to cooperate with counterparts from Iran`s Golestan Province (07 December 2016 21:46)
Date: 21 December 2015 17:07
By Mehdi Sepahvand- Trend:
Iranian minister of ICT, Mahmoud Vaezi, who is also co-chairman of the Iran-Azerbaijan joint economic commission called for boosting Tehran-Baku trade turnover.
The mutual trade level currently stands at $500 million per, however it can be increased by settling banking as well as implementation of various joint projects, Vaezi said, Trend’s correspondent reported.
Vaezi made the remarks while addressing the 10th joint economic commission meeting between Iran and Azerbaijan in Tehran which kicked off Dec. 21 morning.
The two countries should take due measures to enhance the current level of cooperation, Vaezi said.
Tehran and Baku have the same points of view about the issue of extremism in the region, he said, adding such commonalities are the reasons for further relations.
Upcoming removal of international sanctions can pave the way for fostering banking and economic cooperation between the two countries, Vaezi said.
Presence of the high ranking Azerbaijani delegation in Iran indicates the willingness of the two nations to widen bilateral ties, he added.