Aktual mövzular: Dollar alış-satışı , Çempionlar Liqası, Hava haqqında, Məzənnə, Neftin qiyməti
Iran has strategic importance in diversifying EU gas sources
Azerbaijan endorses strategic road maps for development of national economy and main economic sectors (06 December 2016 19:46)
Prime Minister: Georgia attaches great importance to projects involving Azerbaijan and Turkey (27 November 2016 15:46)
Azerbaijan, Iran discuss military cooperation (13 November 2016 14:46)
Date: 21 December 2015 23:07
By Fatih Karimov- Trend:
Iran has strategic importance for the EU in terms of diversification of the EU’s energy sources, Daniel Mitov, Bulgaria’s foreign minister said.
Mitov made the remarks on the sidelines of a meeting with his Iranian counterpart in Tehran Dec. 21, Iran’s official IRNA news agency reported.
The EU’s energy strategy is based on the diversification of the sources and Iran can play an important role in this issue, he said.
Mitov further emphasized that Bulgaria can be the gateway of Iran to the EU.
Once the sanctions are lifted the mutual ties will be revived, he said, expressing hope that the ties will witness even higher level compared to the pre-sanctions period.
The top Bulgarian diplomat said he hoped the sanctions will be removed soon.
Iran is committed to fulfill its obligations under the nuclear deal which was signed last July between Tehran and the P5+1(the US, UK, Germany, France, China, Russia plus Germany), Mitov said.
Mitov, who is on a two-day visit to Iran, has also met with Iran’s president Hassan Rouhani on Dec. 20.
Opportunities for expanding gas and transport links between Iran and Europe as well as the Syrian crisis were discussed in the meeting.