President Ilham Aliyev: We have taken historic steps in area of transport security this year (03 January 2017 14:46)
Date: 22 December 2015 08:17
By Mehdi Sepahvand –- Trend:
The North-South railway corridor is an extraordinary for involved countries to strengthen their relations, Iraj Nadimi, first deputy chairman of the Iranian Parliament’s Economy Commission said.
It provides a unique opportunity for Central Asian countries and also connects the Indian Ocean to Europe, he told Trend December 21.
According to the MP, the railway will help boost trade by reducing costs and distances, and is therefore is welcome by both official and nonofficial sectors.
Pointing to the Azerbaijani trade delegation’s visit to Iran the same day, Naidmi said Iran’s priority is to engage in trade with neighbor, friendly countries.
The ground routes exist between Iran and Azerbaijan, which provide a most profitable way of transport, he said.
Speaking to Trend earlier the day on the sidelines of the Joint Azerbaijan-Iran economic conference in Tehran, Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov said the construction of Astara-Astara and Rasht-Astara part falls within Iran and Azerbaijan’s responsibility and the two countries are making effort to build the sections, according to the Azeri official.
He added that energy carriers such as oil, gas, and mazut are also among the goods that the railway would suitable transfer.
Gurbanov had said December 12 that Azerbaijan and Iran would discuss the progress of the construction work of the North-South transport corridor within the framework of the Azerbaijani delegation’s visit in Tehran.