Economy to help bring Iranian, Azerbaijani nations closer – Iranian MP
Two Azerbaijani chess players to compete at Khazar Cup (19 January 2017 16:46)
Pharmaceutical plant to be built in Baku testifies to successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran (18 January 2017 11:46)
Date: 22 December 2015 10:07
It is necessary for Iran and Azerbaijan to strengthen their economic relations as a means to further approximate the two neighboring and friendly nations, Mohammad Said Ansari, first deputy chairman of the Iranian Parliament’s Energy Commission said.
Oil, gas, and energy in general are among the top priorities that should be given attention in bilateral relations, he told Trend December 21.
Trade turnover between Iran and Azerbaijan surpassed $405.63 million during the first ten months of past Iranian fiscal year (March 21, 2014-Jan. 21), 6.37 percent less compared to the same months of the preceding year.
Iran exported $387.78 million worth of goods to Azerbaijan during the period, which indicated a fall by 5.72 percent year on year.
Iran also imported some $17.842 million worth of goods from Azerbaijan during the period, 15.35 percent less than the last fiscal year's first ten months (March 21, 2013 to Jan. 21, 2014).