Azerbaijan, Djibouti sign MoU on political consultations (24 February 2017 16:46)
Date: 22 December 2015 15:07
Baku will host the meeting of Azerbaijan-Belarus intergovernmental commission in the second quarter of 2016, Belarusian ambassador to the country Gennady Akhramovich told reporters Dec.22
Talking about the meeting’s agenda, the ambassador said that it is planned to discuss the cooperation on the major projects between the two countries.
The diplomat noted that the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Belarus stood at $260 million as of the first 10 months of 2015, or 90 percent of the forecasted volume for 2015.
“Hopefully, we will reach the peak level of $300-$310 million as of 2015,” said Akhramovich.
Further, he noted that in general, 2015 was fruitful for Azerbaijani-Belarusian cooperation and emphasized the high-level reciprocal visits during which the sides signed a number of documents.
“Trade and economic relations is the cornerstone of cooperation,” he said. “Belarusian and Azerbaijani economy supplement each other.”
Three enterprises with Belarusian share operate in Azerbaijan, while there are 18 companies with Azerbaijani share in this country. Moreover, the two countries have around 30 joint enterprises.