SOCAR Cape, BP-Azerbaijan extend contract
Sergio Aguero Manchester City contract extension confirmed (23 January 2017 17:46)
Date: 22 December 2015 17:17
SOCAR Cape has for two years extended its contract with BP-Azerbaijan for rendering of technical services as part of offshore and onshore works in Azerbaijan.
SOCAR Cape, a joint venture of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR and the UK’s energy services company Cape plc, said Dec. 22 that the contract value exceeds $90 million.
The joint venture was established in June 2010. SOCAR owns 51 percent of the share in the company, while Cape holds 49 percent.
Cape is an international leader in the provision of critical industrial services principally to the energy and natural resources sectors.
Its multi-disciplinary service offering includes access systems, insulation, specialist coatings, passive fire protection, refractory linings, environmental services, oil and gas storage tanks and heat exchanger replacement and refurbishment.