President Ilham Aliyev: We have taken historic steps in area of transport security this year (03 January 2017 14:46)
Date: 23 December 2015 17:32
By Mehdi Sepahvand – Trend:
Iran says the Caspian littoral countries are interested to boost transport ties and develop additional railroad routes, Trend’s correspondent reported.
Tehran hosted the third meeting of transport ministers of the Caspian region on December 23.
An Azerbaijani delegation headed by Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov took part in the meeting.
During a press conference, Iran's Minister of Transportation Abbas Ahmad Akhoundi said that during the meeting the sides emphasized on combined transportation, security, improvement of infrastructures, visa facilitation.
Meanwhile, Azerbaijan's transport minister noted the importance Caspian litoral states' security and comfort of transportation.
During the meeting participants also discussed the expansion of cooperation in all fields of transport, development of international and regional transport corridors, opportunities of the Caspian-littoral countries in this area, modernization of transport infrastructure of the regional countries, the construction of logistics centers.