Azerbaijan, World Bank sign legal agreements for financing Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline Project (16 January 2017 17:46)
Date: 23 December 2015 19:27
Tehran, Iran, December 23
By Mehdi Sepahvand - Trend:
Iran, Azerbaijan, and Georgia have decided to launch a combined transport route that will consist of maritime, road, and railroad sections, Koroush Ghanbari, a senior expert at Iran's Ministry of Transport said.
The route will take goods from the Black Sea through Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Iran to the Persian Gulf and India, he told Trend December 23.
He said the decision had been made during a trilateral meeting with representatives of the three countries in Tehran a day earlier.
Before, Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy and Industry said in an exclusive interview with Trend Dec.22 that “enterprises will be created on both the territory of Azerbaijan and Iran,” the ministry said. “It is assumed that agricultural products at these enterprises will go to Russia by transit through the territory of Azerbaijan, as well as in the western direction, to the Black Sea, through the territory of Azerbaijan and Georgia.”
At the same time, Iran will be able to use the North-South rail corridor.
The North-South railway will link Northern Europe with South-Eastern Asia. It will serve as a link between the railways of Iran, Azerbaijan and Russia.
The project envisages construction of a cross-border railway bridge between Iranian and Azerbaijani Astara and 8-kilometers-long branch on Azerbaijan’s territory
The railway’s capacity will be 1.4 million passengers and 5-7 million tons of cargo per year, according to the preliminary estimates. Moreover, 22 tunnels and 15 bridges will be built along the railway.
At the initial stage, it is planned to transport 6 million tons of cargo via the North-South corridor per year, while 15-20 million tons of cargo in the future.